Talc is a platey white mineral
primarily consisting of natural magnesium silicate. The
numerous advantages of this inert mineral include high
oil and grease absorption (hydrophobic). Due to the
greasy feel, talc has been traditionally used as lubricant in
cosmetic creams and make up. The fragrance
retention capacity of talc makes it also ideal for deodorant sticks
and lotions.
|
Physical
Properties |
|
Bulk Density
(gm/ml) - Tapped: |
0.83 |
| pH: |
8.34 |
| Loss on Ignition
(%): |
5.50 |
| Oil absorption
(g/100g): |
42.3 |
| Acid Solubility
(%): |
1.27 |
- Lubricant
- Adherence enhancer
- Fragrance absorbent
| Typical Chemical
Analysis |
| SiO2
|
Silica:
|
60.93 |
| TiO2
|
Titania:
|
0.03 |
| Al2O3 |
Alumina:
|
0.99 |
| Fe2O3
|
Ferric
Oxide: |
0.86 |
| CaO
|
Lime:
|
0.30 |
| MgO
|
Magnesia:
|
31.53 |
| K2O
|
Potash: |
<0.01 |
| NA2O3
|
Soda:
|
<0.03 |
| |
Mercury: |
<0.5
ppm |
| Pb |
Lead |
<5.0
ppm |
| |
Cadmium |
<0.5
ppm |
| |
Copper |
<5.0
ppm |
| Cr |
Chromium |
<15.0
ppm |
| Mn |
Manganese |
0.0
ppm |
| |
Arsenic |
<0.5
ppm |
| |
Antimony |
<0.5
ppm |
| |
Selenium |
<5.0
ppm |
| |
|
|
|
Range |
Sapphire |
Osmanthus |
Diamond |
| Mesh |
350 |
200 |
350/200 |
| Appearance |
White
Powder |
White
Powder |
White
Powder |
| Odour |
Odourless |
Odourless |
Odourless |
| Water
solubility |
0.10% |
0.09% |
0.10% |
| Oil
Absorption |
36.5 |
41.4 |
42.3/36/2 |
This material is packed in 25kg bags.
Store in a dry place |
|